Privacy statement

Please also see our cookies policy

This privacy statement (“Statement”) sets out how Coaching with Intent uses and protects any information that you provide when you engage with us in relation to our professional services. This includes data collected through the Coaching with Intent website via cookies for which there is a separate cookies policy.

By visiting www.coachingwithintent.co.uk(the site) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Please read the following carefully to understand our approach and practice regarding your personal data.

 Introduction

The Data Protection Act 2018 (“DPA 2018”) and The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) impose certain legal obligations in connection with the processing of data.

We’re committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and we comply with the GDPR and laws applicable to the UK.

Coaching with Intent is a data controller within the meaning of the GDPR and we process personal data. The business contact details are as follows:

Coaching with Intent, Oaken, 29 Slad Road, Stroud, Gloucestershire, GL5 1QP (our Company Address). Jacqueline Stearn is the Data Protection Officer.

We may amend this privacy statement from time to time. If we do so, we will supply you with and/or make available to you a copy of the amended privacy notice.

For personal data to be processed lawfully, we’ll process it on one of the legal grounds set out below:

  • you have given their consent to the processing;
  • the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you
  • the processing is necessary for legitimate interest reasons of the data controller or a third party

What information do we collect from you?

Coaching with Intent uses your personal data to manage and administer your account and the professional services supplied by us. It is also used to keep in contact with you for these purposes.

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • basic employment details
  • demographic information such as your region
  • depending on the service we provide to you as an individual or your company, we may also request more detailed information about your employment. For example, the department, function or team you work in, the grade or level of your employment, the length of employment and professional experience and goals.

We may collect personal data in the following ways:

  • data disclosed by you directly
  • data disclosed by an authorised third party (e.g. your employer) on your behalf

Where your data is provided to Coaching with Intent by an authorised third party such as your employer it is the third party’s responsibility to ensure they have the correct lawful basis in place to share this data with Coaching with Intent.

Why do we collect this information?

We will always tell you how we intend to use any personal data we collect from you. The main purpose of collecting your personal data is to provide the professional service you’ve requested or we’re contracted to provide e.g. executive and leadership coaching, facilitation and organisational change work. In addition we may use your data for the following:

  • Internal record keeping
  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry
  • To inform you about new services, programmes or other information that we think you may find interesting

We may contact you by email, phone or mail. Where we rely on your consent, such as any consent we seek for email marketing, you can withdraw this consent at any time.

The purposes for which we intend to process personal data

We intend to process personal data for the following purposes:

  • To enable us to supply professional coaching and facilitation services to you as a client.
  • To fulfil our obligations under relevant laws in force from time to time
  • To comply with professional obligations to which we are subject as a member of the Association for Coaching and the British Psychological Society
  • To use in the investigation and/or defence of potential complaints, disciplinary proceedings or legal proceedings
  • To contact you about other services we provide which may be of interest to you it you have consented to us doing so.

Who might we share your information with?

We work with other professional consultants in the development and delivery of some of our services and your data may be shared directly with such an associate who is directly associated with your account or the programme we are providing. In particular, any services (such as coaching or facilitation programmes) where sensitive information may emerge during the course of the coaching, is bound and held in strict confidence.

We may also share your personal data with:

  • Any third parties with whom you require or permit us to correspond with
  • An alternate appointed by us in the event of incapacity or death
  • Professional indemnity insurers
  • Our professional body, the Association for Coaching in relation to practice assurance
  • Coaching supervisor in relation to practice assurance.

If the law allows or requires us to do so, we may share your personal data with:

  • The police and law enforcement agencies
  • Courts and tribunals
  • The Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”).

We may need to share your personal data with the third parties identified above in order to comply with our legal obligations, including our legal obligations to you. If you ask us not to share your personal data with such third parties we may need to cease offering our professional services.

We will never supply your data to third parties for marketing purposes.

The legal bases for our intended processing of personal data

Our intented processing of personal data has the following legal bases:

  • At the time you contracted for executive or leadership coaching and/or faciliatation services you gave consent to our processing you personal data for the purposes listed above
  • The processing is necessary for the performance of our contract with you
  • The processing is necessary for compliance with legal and professional obligations which we are subject to.

It is a requirement of our contract with you that you provide us with the personal data that we request. If you do not provide the information that we request, we may not be able to provide professional services to you. If this is the case, we will cease from providing those services.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

Your data will be held for a maximum of 7 years to meet legal and compliance requirements. We’ll only keep certain information about employees, clients, suppliers and other individuals or organisations we do business with in order to fulfil business functions. We require any collaborating consultnats to conform to our policy. The data held is reviewed on an annual basis at the end of the financial year.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

The personal data we collect from you or generate from our interactions with you belongs to you. You have the right to know how and why your data is being processed or shared with our professional collaborators.

You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal data, to correct, delete or restrict processing of your personal data. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in some circumstances, where we don’t have to process the data to meet a contractual or legal requirement.

To contact us about your personal data, please contact our Data Controller, Jacqueline Stearn jacqui@coachingwithintent.co.ukor at the address below.

Security

We’re committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the data we hold.

We keep your data secure by following internal policies of best practice and training – staff are trained in GDPR – and by ensuring that all collaborating consultants are similarly trained and are entirely familiar with our Privacy Statement.

Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”)

Your personal data will be processed in the EEA only.

Data Breach

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely.

In the unlikely event of a criminal breach of our security we will inform the relevant regulatory body within 72 hours and, if your personal data is involved in any breach, we will also inform you.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by contacting us by email, by writing to us, calling us, or by using the unsubscribe option contained in any marketing e-mails.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we’re required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018). If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to our dedicated Data Controller, Jacqueline Stearn at Jacqui@coachingwithintent.co.ukor at the address below:

Coaching with Intent

Oakdene, 29 Slad Road, Stroud, GL5 1QP, UK.

Changes to our privacy statement

Any changes we may make to our privacy statement in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy statement.